Descriptions and articles about the Aoudad, scientifically known as Ammotragus lervia in the Encyclopedia of Life. Includes Overview; Brief Summary; Distribu. Herd, Ammotragus lervia (aoudad or Barbary sheep); herd in the shade of a holm oak (Quercus ilex). Private game reserve, Spain. June, Taxonomy. Class, Mammalia. Order, Artiodactyla. Family, Bovidae. Scientific name, Ammotragus lervia. Author, Pallas Standard reference, Wilson, D.E. .
|Published (Last):||20 January 2018|
|PDF File Size:||11.51 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.35 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Of course they will drink when water is available, after rainfall or from springs and mountain pools, which makes them extremely vulnerable to hunters, ammohragus during the hot season.
Ammotrwgus subspecies of the aoudad are threatened with extinction in the wild, however, most zoos keep subspecific hybrids or animals of unknown origin, which are of no value for conservation breeding. Aoudads are attractive animals, however, and are good ambassadors for the threatened fauna of the Atlas, Sahara and Sahel regions.
Fr En Es Members’ Area. It reaches a head-body length of cm, height at shoulder of cm and a body weight of kg. The bucks are considerably larger and heavier than the ewes.
The curved or spiralled horns are moderately long, thick, and triangular-based. They lervvia found in both sexes and are larger in males up to 84 cm long and The tail is relatively cm long, tufted on the terminal half and naked underneath.
The coat is short and bristly, generally rufous-tawny on the upper parts. Inside of the ears, chin, belly and inner sides of the legs are whitish.
Barbary sheep – Ammotragus lervia : WAZA : World Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Lercia is no beard, but a ventral mane of long, soft pale coloured hair on throat and chest, and a short erect mane from the base of neck to just behind the withers. Aoudad live solitary or in small groups; they are most active at dawn and dusk, resting in the shade during the day.
Although breeding can occur throughout the year, main rutting season is from September to November. After a gestation period of days, the female gives birth to kids, which are weaned at months and will reach sexual maturity after 18 months.
Lerfia female may give birth twice per year. The aoudad feeds on grasses, leaves and twigs of shrubs and acacias, and lichens. Probably extinct in the western Sahara. Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia A.
Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Western Sahara? In addition, there were 2 A.
Why do zoos keep this animal Several subspecies of the aoudad are threatened with extinction in the wild, however, most zoos keep subspecific hybrids or animals of unknown origin, which are of no value for conservation breeding.